High School Rugby Championship - Collegiate Rugby Championship

High School Rugby Championship

2019 High School Rugby Championship

In addition to the top men’s and women’s college rugby 7s teams in the United States, the cream of the crop of boys’ and girls’ rugby 7s high school and club teams participate annually in Philadelphia alongside the Penn Mutual Collegiate Rugby Championship. Those high school and club teams represent 10 states including California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia Utah, and Wisconsin.

There are an anticipated 40 teams, comprised of approximately 600 high school rugby players, expected to participate in the weekend-long event. Friday’s competition includes play-in games and recruiting opportunities at the Greater Chester Valley Soccer Association Complex located at 137 Line Road in Malvern. Saturday and Sunday, the competition moves to the Talen Energy Stadium complex, with the championship matches taking place in the stadium.

Friday

          
MatchTimePoolFIELD 1ScoreMatchTimePoolFIELD 2Score
110:00BORock Rugby v Hempfield44-5210:00GOFort Hunt v Doylestown0-42
310:20BOBlackthorn v Coventry7_19410:20GoNorth Bay v Bishop Shanahan31-0
610:40BOMedia v St Augstine10_29710:40GODowningtown v West Shore31-0
911:00BoAtlantis v Bethesda50-011:00
11:201111:20BOUnionville v Shanahan0-48
1311:40BORock Rugby v Coventry19-121411:40GOFort Hunt v Bishop Shanahan25-5
1512:00BOBlackthorn v St Augustine7_261612:00GONorth Bay v West Shore22-0
1812:20BOHempfield v Media14-331912:20GODoylestown v Downingtown29-19
2112:40BOAtlantis v Vienna32-122212:40BOBethesda v Unionville5_32
1:001:00
251:20BOSt Augustine v Coventry26-7261:20GOFort Hunt v West Shore22-0
271:40BOHempfield v Blackthorn26-17281:40GONorth Bay v Downingtown44-5
302:00BORock Rugby v Media36-7312:00GOBishop Shanahan v Doylestown5_32
332:20BOAtlantis v Unionville24-12342:20BOBethesda v Philly Whitemarsh0-33
     
MatchTimePoolFIELD 3
10:00
510:20BOGorilla Rugby v Downingtown5_26
810:40BOWest Chester v Simon Gratz26-26
1011:00BOSchuylkill River v Mt St Marys DVLP0-36
1211:20BOPhilly Whitemarsh v Vienna15-5
11:40
1712:00BOGorilla Rugby v Simon Gratz38-7
2012:20BOWest Chester v Mt St Marys DvLP0-43
2312:40BODowningtown v Schuylkill River35-12
241:00BOShanahan v Philly Whitemarsh24-5
1:20
291:40BOMt St marys v Simon Gratz31-5
322:00BOGorilla Rugby v Schuylkill River48-0
352:20BODowningtown v West Chester17-0
362:40BOShanahan v Vienna54-0

Saturday

 ACADEMY 1 Score ACADEMY 2 Score
8:00Boys "Play into Plate" 15 v 18Blackthorn v Bethesda31 - 58:00Boys "Play into Plate" 16 v 17Vienna v Schuylkill River37 - 0
8:208:20Girls HS Open Cup 3 v 6Fort Hunt v Bishop Shanahan24 - 0
8:408:40Girls HS Open Cup 4 v 5Downingtown v West Shore17 - 7
9:009:00Boys HS Open Cup Quarterfinal #1 v #8Shanahan v Philly-Whitemarsh38 - 5
9:209:20Boys HS Open Cup Quarterfinal #2 v #7Mt. St. Mary's v Gorilla22 - 5
9:40Boys HS Open Plate Quarterfinal #2 v #7Unionville v winner 8:00 match (Blackthorn)7_129:40
10:0010:00
10:2010:20
10:4010:40
11:0011:00Boys HS Open Cup Quarterfinal #3 v #6Atlantis v St. Augustine22 - 0
11:2011:20Boys HS Open Cup Quarterfinal #4 v #5Rock v Downingtown31 - 17
11:4011:40Boys HS Open Plate Quarterfinal #1 v #8Coventry v winner 8:00 match (Vienna)7_27
12:0012:00Boys HS Open Plate Quarterfinal #4 v #5Hempfield v Simon Gratz26 - 22
12:2012:20
12:4012:40
1:001:00
1:201:20
1:401:40Boys HS Open Plate Quarterfinal #3 v #6Media v West Chester31 - 0
2:002:00Girls HS Open Cup Semifinal 1 v 4North Bay v Downingtown38 - 7
2:202:20Girls HS Open Cup Semifinal 2 v 3Doylestown vs Fort Hunt31 - 5
2:402:40Boys HS Open Cup Semi 2 v 3Mt St Mary's v Atlantis15 - 0
3:003:00Boys HS Open Cup Semi 1 v 4Shanahan v Rock24 - 12
3:203:20
3:403:40
4:004:00
4:204:20
4:404:40
5:005:00

Sunday

 STADIUM  ACADEMY 1  ACADEMY 2 
8:008:00HS Boys Open Plate - qtrf losersSimon Gratz v Unionville8:00HS Boys Open Plate - qtrf losersCoventry v West Chester
8:208:20HS Boys Plate Semis 1 v 4Vienna v Hempfield8:20HS Boys Plate Semis 2 v 3Blackthorn v Media
8:408:40Girls HS 5th place - 5 v 6West Shore v Bishop Shanahan8:40HS Boys Cup Quarter losersSt. Augustine v Downingtown
9:009:009:00
9:29HS Boys Open FinalShanahan v Mt St Mary's9:209:20
9:49HS Girls FinalNorth Bay v Doylestown9:409:40
10:0510:0010:00
10:2710:2010:20
10:4910:4010:40
11:1111:0011:00
11:3311:2011:20
11:5511:4011:40Girls HS 3rd place 3 v 4Downingtown v Fort Hunt
12:1612:0012:00HS Boys Cup Quarter LosersGorilla v Philly Whitemarsh
12:3612:2012:20HS Boys Cup 3rd place matchAtlantis v Rock
12:5712:4012:40HS Boys Open Plate - FinalPlate Semi Winners
1:001:00HS Boys Plate 3rd placePlate Semi Losers
1:181:201:20HS Boys 17 v 18 showcase matchSchuylkill River v Bethesda
1:391:401:40
2:042:002:00
2:262:202:20
2:482:402:40
2:553:003:00
3:003:203:20
3:093:403:40
3:29
3:49
4:10
4:31
5:00